Search Decisions
[…] who do not fulfill their five year active duty service obligation after graduation.  In this regard, 
14 USC § 182(b)(3)(A)&(B) states that if no appointment is tendered or if the cadet is permitted 
to resign as a regular officer prior to the completion of the commissioned service obligation of 
the cadet, that the cadet (A) will accept an appointment in the Reserve and (B) will remain in the 
Reserve  until  completion  of  the  commissioned  service  obligation  of  the  cadet.4      “The 

                                                 
4 Section 182(e) of title  14 of the United States Code defines commissioned service obligation as follows: 

 

commissioned  service  obligation”  of  the  cadet  under  this  provision  is  defined  as  “the  period 
beginning on the date of the officer’s appointment as a commissioned officer and ending on the 
sixth anniversary of such appointment or, at the discretion of the Secretary, any other date up to 
the eighth anniversary of such appointment.”   See 14 USC § 182(e).  Again, the applicant had 
completed her five year active duty obligation as required under 14 USC § 182(b)(2)(B) when 
her  resignation  became  effective  on  May  23,  2006  and  therefore  did  not  fall  under  the 
requirements of  14 USC § 182(b)(3)(A)& (B).