DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] ARMY | BCMR | CY2007 | 20070010297
The earliest date of rank (DOR) he would have been eligible for was 31 March 2004, based on the commissioned date for ROTC graduates for May and June 2002. the Chief further stated that if the applicant provides a copy of his initial appointment letter, it is recommended that his DOR be changed to 31 May 2004. It states, in pertinent part, that an officers promotion is automatically delayed (that is, the officer is not promoted in spite of the publication of promotion orders) when the...
CG | BCMR | Discharge and Reenlistment Codes | 2012-123
§ 182(b) and (c)(1), a cadet who does not complete the course of instruction at the Coast Guard Academy may be transferred to the Reserve and “order[ed] to active duty for such period of time as the Secretary prescribes (but not to exceed four years).” Summary of Past Actions Month Sept. 2007 July 2009 June 2010 Feb. 2012 Action Enlisted for 6 years of active duty Discharged (DD 214) and reenlisted for 2 years Discharged (DD 214) and appointed a cadet Disenrolled, discharged (DD 214),...
ARMY | BCMR | CY2014 | 20140019479